HAVE QUESTIONS?
[…] Since your husband is the presumed father, the adjudication of paternity must occur within four (4) years, because under TFC §160.607 (a), “a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not later than the fourth (4th) anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.” This presumption may be rebutted only by adjudicating the child’s paternity. Under TFC §160.305 (a): “a valid Acknowledgment of Paternity filed with the Bureau of Vital Statistics is the equivalent of an adjudication of paternity of a child and confers on the acknowledged father al rights and duties of a parent.” The Acknowledgment of Paternity form can only be obtained from a certified entity.