HAVE QUESTIONS?
[…] I want to legally establish who the father of my son is and I want to tell my husband the truth about our son. What can I do?”

As a divorce attorney, my response is: First of all, your husband is presumed to be the father under Texas Family Code (TFC) §160.204 (a)(1) which states: “A man is presumed to be the father of a child if he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage.” Since your husband is the presumed father, the adjudication of paternity must occur within four (4) years, because under TFC §160.607 (a), “a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not later than the fourth (4th) anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.” This presumption may be rebutted only by adjudicating the child’s paternity.