HAVE QUESTIONS?
[…] I was not sexually active with my husband at the time. However, my husband and I reconciled so I ended it with the other man. My husband believes that our son is his own. I have not told my husband about the other man. Now, we are having problems again and I have filed for divorce. I want to legally establish who the father of my son is and I want to tell my husband the truth about our son. What can I do?”

As a divorce attorney, my response is: First of all, your husband is presumed to be the father under Texas Family Code (TFC) §160.204 (a)(1) which states: “A man is presumed to be the father of a child if he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage.” Since your husband is the presumed father, the adjudication of paternity must occur within four (4) years, because under TFC §160.607 (a), “a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be